call us for a free consultation 713-429-7310
[…] • Results
  • Contact

What Is Aggregate Theft in Texas?

PUBLISHED ON: November 2, 2021    LAST MODIFIED ON: March 18, 2024

Porch pirates beware. You could find yourself being arrested on aggregate theft charges. Depending on the value of the packages you swiped, you could find yourself facing felony rather than just misdemeanor charges.

On This Page

  • Is Aggregate Theft a Felony?
  • What to Do If You’ve Been Charged With Aggregate Theft
  • Frequently Asked Questions About Theft Charges in Texas
  • Get Help Protecting Your Rights

What is aggregate theft in Texas? According to Section 31.09 of the Texas penal code, aggregate theft occurs when an individual commits two or more thefts “pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources.” Under the law, these types of thefts can be combined and considered to be one offense. The dollar amount of the aggregated loot will determine the grade of the offense.

Aggregate Theft Can Be a Felony Crime in Texas

What Is Aggregate Theft in Texas?